Austria

Austria, with its well-developed market economy, skilled labor force, and high standard of living, is closely tied to other EU economies, especially Germany’s. Its economy features a large service sector, a relatively sound industrial sector, and a small, but highly developed agricultural sector.
Economic growth has been relatively weak in recent years, approaching 0.9% in 2015. Austria’s 5.8% unemployment rate, while low by European standards, is at its highest rate since the end of World War II, driven by an increased number of refugees and EU migrants entering the labor market. Without extensive vocational training programs and generous early retirement, the unemployment rate would be even higher.
Although Austria’s fiscal position compares favorably with other euro-zone countries, it faces several external risks, such as unexpectedly weak world economic growth threatening the export market, Austrian banks’ continued exposure to Central and Eastern Europe, repercussions from the Hypo Alpe Adria bank collapse, political and economic uncertainties caused by the European sovereign debt crisis, the current refugee crisis and continued unrest in Russia/Ukraine. Early signs point towards a slight improvement in 2016, driven by low interest rates on government debt. Currently, the budget deficit stands at to 2.7% of GDP and public debt has reached a post-war high of 84.2% of the GDP.
$403.8 billion (2015 est.)
$400.7 billion (2014 est.)
$399.3 billion (2013 est.)
$372.6 billion (2015 est.)
0.8% (2015 est.)
0.4% (2014 est.)
0.3% (2013 est.)
$47,500 (2015 est.)
$47,100 (2014 est.)
$46,900 (2013 est.)
24% of GDP (2015 est.)
23.5% of GDP (2014 est.)
24.2% of GDP (2013 est.)
household consumption: 53.2%
government consumption: 19.6%
investment in fixed capital: 22.1%
investment in inventories: 0.8%
exports of goods and services: 52.2%
imports of goods and services: -47.9%
(2015 est.)
agriculture: 1.4%
industry: 27.9%
services: 70.7% (2015 est.)
grains, potatoes, wine, fruit; dairy products, cattle, pigs, poultry; lumber and other forestry products
construction, machinery, vehicles and parts, food, metals, chemicals, lumber, paper and paperboard, communications equipment, tourism
1.1% (2015 est.)
3.827 million (2015 est.)
agriculture: 5.5%
industry: 26%
services: 68.5% (2012 est.)
5.8% (2015 est.)
5.6% (2014 est.)
country comparison to the world: 64
4.2% (2013 est.)
lowest 10%: 4%
highest 10%: 22% (2011 est.)
26.3 (2007)
31 (1995)
revenues: $189.2 billion
expenditures: $196.8 billion (2015 est.)
50.8% of GDP (2015 est.)
-2.1% of GDP (2015 est.)
83.4% of GDP (2015 est.)
84.6% of GDP (2014 est.)
calendar year
0.9% (2015 est.)
1.5% (2014 est.)
1.9% (31 December 2015 est.)
2.15% (31 December 2014 est.)
$185.8 billion (31 December 2015 est.)
$191.8 billion (31 December 2014 est.)
$428.9 billion (31 December 2014 est.)
$439.3 billion (31 December 2013 est.)
$474.9 billion (31 December 2015 est.)
$507.3 billion (31 December 2014 est.)
$106 billion (31 December 2012 est.)
$82.37 billion (31 December 2011)
$67.68 billion (31 December 2010 est.)
$6.137 billion (2015 est.)
$3.228 billion (2014 est.)
$141.4 billion (2015 est.)
$164.3 billion (2014 est.)
machinery and equipment, motor vehicles and parts, paper and paperboard, metal goods, chemicals, iron and steel, textiles, foodstuffs
Germany 30.2%, US 6.9%, Italy 6.4%, Switzerland 5.5%, France 4.2% (2014)
$139.8 billion (2015 est.)
$167.5 billion (2014 est.)
machinery and equipment, motor vehicles, chemicals, metal goods, oil and oil products, natural gas; foodstuffs
Germany 37%, Italy 6.2%, China 5.9%, Switzerland 5.4%, US 4.1%, Czech Republic 4.2% (2014)
$24.94 billion (31 December 2014 est.)
$23.29 billion (31 December 2013 est.)
$820 billion (31 December 2013 est.)
$812 billion (31 December 2012 est.)
$327.9 billion (31 December 2015 est.)
$318.4 billion (31 December 2014 est.)
$375.5 billion (31 December 2015 est.)
$366.3 billion (31 December 2014 est.)
  2014 - Sales (miliion €)2014 - Profit (miliion €)Employees - 2014
1OMV AG35.913,001.054,0025.501
2Porsche Holding GmbH17.100,00-32.307
3Strabag SE13.566,00281,9672.906
4Rewe International AG13.020,00-76.174
5Spar Österreichische Warenhandels AG 12.630,00-73.335
6Gazprom Neft Trading GmbH11.655,7026,6278
7voestalpine AG11.189,50886,3047.418
8Magna International Europe AG10.906,00-46.15
9Vienna Insurance Group - Wiener Versicherung AG8.353,7423.36
10Borealis AG8.330,00-6.5
11EconGas GmbH7.817,00-112
12Benteler International AG7.556,00-27.559
13Erste Group Bank AG6.877,904.495,2046.067
14Mondi AG5.905,00688,0023.403
15UniCredit Bank Austria AG5.890,003.433,0056.704
16Andritz AG5.859,30295,7024.211
17RZB - Raiffeisen Zentralbank Österreich AG5.732,004.024,0056.212
18RBI - Raiffeisen Bank International AG 5.355,003.789,0056.396
19UNIQA Insurance Group AG5.313,0014.336
20ÖBB - Österreichische Bundesbahnen Holding AG 5.270,10864,1041.09
21Red Bull GmbH5.110,10-10.41
22Markant Österreich GmbH4.120,00-19.43
23Telekom Austria AG4.018,00-3,0016.155
24Novomatic AG3.826,00417,0023
25Sibur International GmbH3.765,8121,54104
26Hofer KG3.730,00-9
27Casinos Austria AG3.623,8062,904.539
28BMW Motoren GmbH3.618,00250,103.049
29Porr AG3.475,0082,0012.8
30Österreichische Lotterien GmbH3.150,9857,69532
the data is from 2014 and taken from the annual ranking of Austrian business magazine trend from 2014 and that a new set of data can be obtained here:
https://shop.trend.at/trend-top-500/top-500
Sources: CIA Fact Book, trend.at
Related image