Croatia

Imagini pentru Croatia Flag

Though still one of the wealthiest of the former Yugoslav republics, Croatia’s economy suffered badly during the 1991-95 war. The country’s output during that time collapsed, and Croatia missed the early waves of investment in Central and Eastern Europe that followed the fall of the Berlin Wall. Between 2000 and 2007, however, Croatia’s economic fortunes began to improve with moderate but steady GDP growth between 4% and 6% led by a rebound in tourism and credit-driven consumer spending. Inflation over the same period remained tame and the currency, the kuna, stable.

Croatia experienced an abrupt slowdown in the economy in 2008 and has yet to recover; economic growth was stagnant or negative in each year since 2009. Difficult problems still remain including a stubbornly high unemployment rate, uneven regional development, and a challenging investment climate. Croatia continues to face reduced foreign investment.

On 1 July 2013, Croatia joined the EU, following a decade-long application process. Croatia will be a member of the European Exchange Rate Mechanism until it meets the criteria for joining the Economic and Monetary Union and adopts the euro as its currency. EU accession has increased pressure on the government to reduce Croatia’s relatively high public debt, which triggered the EU’s excessive deficit procedure for fiscal consolidation. Zagreb has cut spending since 2012, and the government also raised additional revenues through more stringent tax collection and by raising the value-added tax. The government has also sought to accelerate privatization of non-strategic assets, with mixed success.

GDP (purchasing power parity):
$91.1 billion (2015 est.)
$89.62 billion (2014 est.)
$89.95 billion (2013 est.)
note: data are in 2015 US dollars
GDP (official exchange rate):
$48.85 billion (2015 est.)
GDP – real growth rate:
-1.6% (2015 est.)
-0.4% (2014 est.)
-1.1% (2013 est.)
GDP – per capita (PPP):
$21,600 (2015 est.)
$21,100 (2014 est.)
$21,100 (2013 est.)
note: data are in 2015 US dollars
Gross national saving:
23.3% of GDP (2015 est.)
20.3% of GDP (2014 est.)
20.1% of GDP (2013 est.)
GDP – composition, by end use:
household consumption: 59.3%
government consumption: 19.7%
investment in fixed capital: 19.1%
investment in inventories: -0.8%
exports of goods and services: 49.4%
imports of goods and services: -46.6% (2015 est.)
GDP – composition, by sector of origin:
agriculture: 4.3%
industry: 26.2%
services: 69.5% (2015 est.)
Agriculture – products:
Arable crops (wheat, corn, barley, sugar beet, sunflower, rapeseed, alfalfa, clover); vegetables (potatoes, cabbage, onion, tomato, pepper); fruits (apples, plum, mandarins, olives), grapes for wine; livestock (cattle, cows, pigs); dairy products.
Industries:
Chemicals and plastics, machine tools, fabricated metal, electronics, pig iron and rolled steel products, aluminum, paper, wood products, construction materials, textiles, shipbuilding, petroleum and petroleum refining, food and beverages, tourism.
Industrial production growth rate:
1.9% (2015 est.)
Labor force:
1.677 million (2015 est.)
Labor force – by occupation:
agriculture: 1.9%
industry: 27.6%
services: 70.4% (2014)
Unemployment rate:
17.1% (2015 est.)
19.3% (2014 est.)
Population below poverty line:
19.5% (2014 est.)
Household income or consumption by percentage share:
lowest 10%: 3.3%
highest 10%: 27.5% (2008 est.)
Distribution of family income – Gini index:
32 (2010)
29 (1998)
Budget:
revenues: $21.3 billion
expenditures: $22.86 billion (2015 est.)
Taxes and other revenues:
43.6% of GDP (2015 est.)
Budget surplus (+) or deficit (-):
-3.2% of GDP (2015 est.)
Public debt:
86.7% of GDP (2015 est.)
86.5% of GDP (2014 est.)
Fiscal year:
calendar year
Inflation rate (consumer prices):
-0.5% (2015 est.)
-0.2% (2014 est.)
Central bank discount rate:
7% (31 December 2013)
7% (31 December 2012)
Commercial bank prime lending rate:
5.83% (31 December 2015 est.)
6.28% (31 December 2014 est.)
Stock of narrow money:
$10.11 billion (31 December 2015 est.)
$10.07 billion (31 December 2014 est.)
Stock of broad money:
$49.38 billion (31 December 2014 est.)
$49.24 billion (31 December 2013 est.)
Stock of domestic credit:
$42.41 billion (31 December 2015 est.)
$46.9 billion (31 December 2014 est.)
Market value of publicly traded shares:
$36.29 billion (31 December 2014 est.)
$33.75 billion (31 December 2013 est.)
$33.44 billion (31 December 2012 est.)
Current account balance:
$2.143 billion (2015 est.)
$380 million (2014 est.)
Exports:
$11.91 billion (2015 est.)
$12.95 billion (2014 est.)
Exports – commodities:
transport equipment, machinery, textiles, chemicals, foodstuffs, fuels
Exports – partners:
Italy 13.4%, Slovenia 12.5%, Germany 11.4%, Bosnia and Herzegovina 9.9%, Austria 6.6%, Serbia 4.9% (2015)
Imports:
$19.28 billion (2015 est.)
$21.39 billion (2014 est.)
Imports – commodities:
machinery, transport and electrical equipment; chemicals, fuels and lubricants; foodstuffs
Imports – partners:
Germany 15.5%, Italy 13.1%, Slovenia 10.7%, Austria 9.2%, Hungary 7.8% (2015)
Reserves of foreign exchange and gold:$14.97 billion (31 December 2015 est.)
$15.42 billion (31 December 2014 est.)
Debt – external:
$50.88 billion (31 December 2015 est.)
$56.6 billion (31 December 2014 est.)
Stock of direct foreign investment – at home:
$39.74 billion (31 December 2015 est.)
$39.59 billion (31 December 2014 est.)
Stock of direct foreign investment – abroad:
$8.05 billion (31 December 2015 est.)
$8.077 billion (31 December 2014 est.)
Exchange rates:
kuna (HRK) per US dollar –
6.8583 (2015 est.)
5.7482 (2014 est.)
5.7482 (2013 est.)
5.85 (2012 est.)
5.3439 (2011 est.)
  2014 - Sales (€)2014 - Profit (€)Employees - 2014
1Agrokor d.d.4742759813.37-29461015.5951.457
2INA d.d.3345141316.22-247.7812.838
3HEP d.d.1832578358.07322029603.3911.779
4Konzum d.d.1757425808.6614211625.5711.886
5Zagrebačka Banka d.d.1148137118.14194638630.75.409
6Orbico d.d.1014906189.754401597.23.101
7Hrvatski Telekom d.d.926085570.83147686379.625.725
8HEP - Operator Distribucijskog Sustava d.o.o.922536507.8980991512.417.514
9Zagrebački Holding d.o.o.719708250.394964811.3610.655
10Adris Grupa d.d.717095879.2545887605.347.969
11Atlantic Grupa d.d.676604126.533006003.235.152
12Petrol d.o.o.672824783.044917618.88716
13Erste & Steiermärkische Bank d.d. 650480415.0565911430.172.924
14PBZ - Privredna Banka Zagreb d.d.650480415.05151296781.043.188
15HEP - Proizvodnja d.o.o.518359208.87119518971.042.166
16Pliva Hrvatska d.o.o.496156784.0776549109.971.878
17Plodine d.d.496156784.0754105083.025
18Podravka d.d.472839177.2126342340.795.401
19Dukat Mliječna Industrija d.d.472839177.2110914486.642.317
20Koncern Agram d.o.o.470226806.0632654639.313.758
21Lidl Hrvatska d.o.o.427765129.5514189773.091.486
22Vipnet d.o.o.394355384.367935482.271.064
23Kaufland Hrvatska K.d.391969479.67 - 3.041
24Raiffeisenbank Austria d.d.385324743.8660694524.992.086
25Končar - Elektroindustrija d.d.385324743.8620912031.013.662
26Vindija d.d.3787938164218979.43.902
27Prvo Plinarsko d.o.o.376721630.9616812972.5151
28Crodux Derivati Dva d.o.o.376505849.12042221.14117
29Tisak d.d.358985250.552047485.073.572
30Boxmark Leather d.o.o.338634722.59 - 3.426
Sources: CIA Fact Book, www.400naj.com
Related image