Slovenia

Slovenia Flag
With excellent infrastructure, a well-educated work force, and a strategic location between the Balkans and Western Europe, Slovenia has one of the highest per capita GDPs in Central Europe, despite having suffered a protracted recession in 2008-2009 in the wake of the global financial crisis. Slovenia became the first 2004 EU entrant to adopt the euro (on 1 January 2007) and has experienced one of the most stable political transitions in Central and Southeastern Europe.
In March 2004, Slovenia became the first transition country to graduate from borrower status to donor partner at the World Bank. In 2007, Slovenia was invited to begin the process for joining the OECD; it became a member in 2012. However, long-delayed privatizations, particularly within Slovenia’s largely state-owned and increasingly indebted banking sector, have fueled investor concerns since 2012 that the country would need EU-IMF financial assistance. In 2013, the European Commission granted Slovenia permission to begin recapitalizing ailing lenders and transferring their nonperforming assets into a “bad bank” established to restore bank balance sheets. Export-led growth fueled by demand in larger European markets pushed GDP growth to 3.0% in 2014, while stubbornly-high unemployment fell slightly to 12%.
 Prime Minister CERAR’s government took office in September 2014, pledging to press ahead with commitments to privatize a select group of state-run companies, rationalize public spending, and further stabilize the banking sector.
$63.96 billion (2015 est.)
$62.17 billion (2014 est.)
$60.33 billion (2013 est.)
note: data are in 2015 US dollars
$42.77 billion (2015 est.)
2.9% (2015 est.)
3% (2014 est.)
-1.1% (2013 est.)
$31,000 (2015 est.)
$30,200 (2014 est.)
$29,300 (2013 est.)
note: data are in 2015 US dollars
27.5% of GDP (2015 est.)
26.8% of GDP (2014 est.)
25% of GDP (2013 est.)
household consumption: 53.6%
government consumption: 18.8%
investment in fixed capital: 20.2%
investment in inventories: 0.5%
exports of goods and services: 82.6%
imports of goods and services: -75.7% (2015 est.)
agriculture: 2.2%
industry: 33.4%
services: 64.4% (2015 est.)
hops, wheat, coffee, corn, apples, pears; cattle, sheep, poultry
ferrous metallurgy and aluminum products, lead and zinc smelting; electronics (including military electronics), trucks, automobiles, electric power equipment, wood products, textiles, chemicals, machine tools
4.9% (2015 est.)
916,000 (2015 est.)
agriculture: 8.3%
industry: 30.8%
services: 60.9% (2012 est.)
12% (2015 est.)
13.1% (2014 est.)
13.5% (2012 est.)
lowest 10%: 3.7%
highest 10%: 21.1% (2012)
23.7 (2012)
23.8 (2005)
revenues: $17.38 billion
expenditures: $18.59 billion (2015 est.)
40.7% of GDP (2015 est.)
-1% of GDP (2015 est.)
62.7% of GDP (2015 est.)
60.9% of GDP (2014 est.)
note: defined by the EU’s Maastricht Treaty as consolidated general government gross debt at nominal value, outstanding at the end of the year in the following categories of government liabilities: currency and deposits, securities other than shares excluding financial derivatives, and loans; general government sector comprises the subsectors: central government, state government, local government, and social security funds
calendar year
-0.5% (2015 est.)
0.2% (2014 est.)
0.3% (10 September 2014)
0.75% (31 December 2013)
note: this is the European Central Bank’s rate on the marginal lending facility, which offers overnight credit to banks in the euro area
5.5% (31 December 2015 est.)
5.02% (31 December 2014 est.)
$11.82 billion (31 December 2015 est.)
$12.85 billion (31 December 2014 est.)
note: see entry for the European Union for money supply for the entire euro area; the European Central Bank (ECB) controls monetary policy for the 18 members of the Economic and Monetary Union (EMU); individual members of the EMU do not control the quantity of money circulating within their own borders
$26.11 billion (31 December 2014 est.)
$25.92 billion (31 December 2013 est.)
$25.2 billion (31 December 2015 est.)
$31.08 billion (31 December 2014 est.)
$6.87 billion (31 December 2013 est.)
$6.31 billion (31 December 2012)
$6.783 billion (31 December 2011 est.)
$3.118 billion (2015 est.)
$3.464 billion (2014 est.)
$28.09 billion (2015 est.)
$30.55 billion (2014 est.)
manufactured goods, machinery and transport equipment, chemicals, food
Germany 19.1%, Italy 10.6%, Austria 8%, Croatia 6.8%, Slovakia 4.7%, Hungary 4.4%, France 4.2% (2015)
$27.1 billion (2015 est.)
$28.94 billion (2014 est.)
machinery and transport equipment, manufactured goods, chemicals, fuels and lubricants, food
Germany 16.5%, Italy 13.6%, Austria 10.2%, China 5.5%, Croatia 5.1%, Turkey 4% (2015)
$961.8 million (31 December 2015 est.)
$1.016 billion (31 December 2014 est.)
$56.11 billion (31 December 2014 est.)
$55.45 billion (31 December 2013 est.)
$15.83 billion (31 December 2015 est.)
$14.73 billion (31 December 2014 est.)
$7.958 billion (31 December 2015 est.)
$8.178 billion (31 December 2014 est.)
euros (EUR) per US dollar –
0.885 (2015 est.)
0.7525 (2014 est.)
0.7634 (2013 est.)
0.7752 (2012 est.)
0.7185 (2011 est.)
LocSiteCompanyDomainSubomainCityFoundedShareholdersCEOSalesProfitAssetsMarket valueEmployees
1Petrol d.d.Ljubljana3.327.014.20141.105.838693
2Poslovni Sistem Mercator d.d.Ljubljana1.471.465.498(95.110.864)9.797
3Holding Slovenske Elektrarne - HSE d.o.o.Ljubljana1.378.197.58181.420.083123
4Gen-I d.o.o.Krško1.325.202.9578.561.442168
5Krka d.d.Novo Mesto1.211.712.861144.385.4674.554
6Revoz d.d.Novo Mesto862.616.26612.205.8941.98
7Lek d.d.Ljubljana784.842.24169.297.3682.978
8Gorenje d.d.Velenje713.945.3236.333.7074.121
9Telekom Slovenije d.d.Ljubljana695.638.41817.925.8822.226
10OMV Slovenija d.o.o.Koper682.990.44812.738.72770
11Impol d.o.o.Slovenska Bistrica533.050.7165.741.34411
12Elektro Energija d.o.oLjubljana485.600.444(6.867.178)84
13Cimos d.d.Koper454.012.796(49.814.005)1.098
14Geoplin d.d.Ljubljana370.195.3575.404.55436
15Dars d.d.Celje365.358.02270.354.1711.2
16Porsche Slovenija d.o.o.Ljubljana343.461.4299.386.81298
17Talum d.d.Kidricevo313.499.016(4.451.883)98
18Renault Nissan Slovenija d.o.o.Ljubljana312.349.9114.624.139106
19Eni Slovenija d.o.o.Ljubljana280.530.7843.042.54912
20Bosch-Siemens Hausgeraete - BSH Hisni Aparati d.o.o.Ljubljana274.273.9597.358.7421.215
21Tobacna Grosist d.o.o.Ljubljana262.347.039257.2961
22Hella Saturnus Slovenija d.o.o.Ljubljana256.122.633(9.759.873)1.518
23Kemofarmacija d.d.Ljubljana256.122.3424.739.142146
24Posta Slovenija d.d.Maribor218.326.3 557.092.8615.694
25Goodyear Dunlop Sava Tires d.o.o.Kranj211.864.6215.728.4881.298
26MOL Slovenija d.d.Murska Sobota211.539.9921.967.531198
27Helios Tblus d.o.o.Ljubljana203.908.6018.388.544762
28Si.Mobil d.d.Ljubljana200.249.43436.700.826415
29Nuklearna Elektrarna Krško - NEK d.o.o.Ljubljana197.641.2482.600.407637
30Mahle Letrika d.d.Sempeter pri Gori195.720.5077.390.3321.469
31Shell Adria d.o.o.Ljubljana193.180.0071.403.33717
32Technocare Electronic Systems - TES d.o.o.Sostanj190.852.441(27.530.016)443
33Tovarna Akumulatorskih Baterij - TAB d.d.Mezica182.387.12716.451.301508
34Lth Unitech Trident - LTH Castings d.o.o.Skofja Loka176.181.30418.453.7261.327
35Gen d.o.o.Krsko175.246.32717.387.84549
36Cinkarna Celje d.d.Celje170.105.66814.214.229957
37​Družba za Upravljanje Terjatev Bank - DUTB d.d.165.766.44334.258.04058
38Droga Kolinska d.d.Ljubljana165.184.8799.651.935434
39Slovenske Železnice - SŽ Infrastruktura d.o.o.Ljubljana164.736.072(1.195.691)2.408
40Unior d.d.Zrece161.854.6792.220.8752.008
41Luka Koper d.d.Koper159.315.75626.448.415814
42Avto Triglav d.o.o.Ljubljana156.207.0742.417.31489
43Interenergo d.o.o.Ljubljana154.137.993(5.068.961)21
44Ljubljanske Mlekarne d.d.Ljubljana152.385.7693.595.448531
45Adria Airways d.d.Ljubljana151.528.726921.122369
46Perutnina Ptuj d.d.Ptuj150.066.229 4.571.7501.184
47Kolicevo Karton d.o.o.Kolicevo148.973.02316.613.036377
48Heta Asset Resolution d.o.o.Ljubljana148.868.878(244.308.322)191
49Eles d.o.o.Ljubljana147.291.99611.229.261517
50Riko d.o.o.Ljubljana144.311.5144.188.990116
51Dinos d.o.o.Ljubljana132.377.3471.054.980290
52Boxmark Leather d.o.o.Kidricevo130.092.3432.443.2501.572
53Kovintraded.d.Celje125.253.314301.521185
54Hit d.d.Nova Gorica121.979.3681.397.9651.422
55Energetika, Ljubljana d.o.o.Ljubljana119.856.734(471.565)578
56Savatech d.o.o.Kranj115.311.6499.424.489796
57Autocommerce d.o.o.Ljubljana112.363.088584.629253
58Knauf Insulation d.o.o.Skofja Loka109.707.53811.484.755434
59Bayer d.o.o.Ljubljana108.769.0024.369.275112
60Atlantic Trade d.o.o.Ljubljana107.651.8723.273.473158
61Zito d.d.Ljubljana107.448.6812.343.919768
62Iskrad.d.Ljubljana107.403.5363.204.4741.165
63Elektro Ljubljanad.d.Ljubljana106.537.14911.605.377861
64Big Bang d.o.o.Ljubljana106.297.918211.464368
65Premogovnik Velenjed.d.Velenje105.082.799(33.071.516)1.31
66Gradnje, Gradbeništvo - CGP d.d.Novo mesto104.871.1854.904.056132
67Müller Drogerija d.o.o.Ljubljana102.848.25811.399.309
68Slovenske Železnice - SZ-Vleka in Tehnika d.o.oLjubljana102.712.670(1.633.543)2092
69Energija Plus d.o.o.Maribor102.553.3241.652.61962
70Store Steel d.o.o.Store101.319.654718.576537
71Pivovama Union d.d.Ljubljana100.316.20911.871.628369
72Carthago d.o.o.Odranci98.379.9223.421.703384
73Splošno Gradbeno Podjetje - SGP Pomgrad d.d.Murska Sobota97.185.4191.131.88148
74Danfoss Trata d.o.o.Ljubljana96.664.49713.529.582373
75Pivovarna Lasko d.d.Lasko95.767.351(9.847.908)330
76Papirnica Vevce d.o.o.Ljubljana95.495.608(81.209)255
77Vipap Videm Krsko d.d.Krsko95.047.069(3.018.064)363
78Farmadent d.o.o.Maribor94.150.994811.57375
79Loterija Slovenije d.d.Ljubljana93.136.2063.657.05759
80Intereuropad.d.Koper93.283.031339.496606
81Gorenjska Gradbena Druzbad.d.Kranj92.067.8303.067.473331
82Domel d.o.o.Zelezniki91.953.8564.837.906709
83Petrol Energetika d.o.o.Ravne na Koroškem90.530.7583.259.111138
84Slovenski Državni Holding - SDH d.d.Ljubljana89.973.94258.366.74666
85Jagros d.o.o.Podplat88.882.6023.230.206400
86Paloma d.d.Sladki Vrh88.734.3272.656.324716
8785.481.008655.742612
88Eti d.d.Izlake84.261.383842.321794
89Trženje in Proizvodnja Vozil - TPV d.d.Novo Mesto83.610.6932.991.847685
90SZ - ZGP Ljubljanad.d.Ljubljana82.194.0492.627.907344
91Elektro Maribord.d.Maribor81.161.2019.238.901826
92Swatycomet d.o.o.Maribor80.850.3773.444.270850
93Toyota Adria d.o.o.Ljubljana80.586.355(448.385)34
94Impol PCP - Palice, Cevi In Profili d.o.o.Slovenska Bistrica80.509.956827.87438
9578.753.0393.772.12018
96Johnson Controls d.o.oSlovenj Gradec77.466.370(1.658.327)575
97Cestno Podjetje Gorica - CPG d.d.Nova Gorica76.205.4453.535.241379
98Celjske Mesnined.d.Ljubljana75.135.6402.709.554303
99Telemach d.o.o.Ljubljana74.571.4156.130.661245
100Dravske Elektrarne Maribor - DEM d.o.o.Maribor74.476.6748.523.310276
101Akrapovič d.d.Ivančna Gorica73.463.4755.732.107580
102Elektro Celjed.d.Celje72.989.6248.841.612635
103Trimo d.d.Trebnje72.114.261(4.708.490)360
104Palfinger d.o.o.Maribor71.739.1912.133.387441
105Odpad d.o.o.Pivka71.697.653250.93924
106Kolektor Koling d.o.o.Idrija71.615.9271.433.553104
107Veyance Technologies Europe d.o.o.Kranj71.152.1463.191.229261
108Sportna Loterija d.d.Ljubljana69.922.8101.937.33328
109Tobacna Ljubljana d.o.o.Ljubljana69.871.01738.691.06250
110Energija Naturalis INT d.o.o.Postojna69.649.644(643.371)7
111Gorenje Surovina d.o.o.Maribor69.357.8132.438.121326
112Topdom d.o.o.Dol pri Ljubljani69.042.590250.32278
113Avtera d.o.o.Ljubljana66.759.758443.33986
114Kompas d.d.Ljubljana66.733.712(1.360.927)187
115Ydria Motors d.o.o.Cerknica66.732.918886.204421
116Akton d.o.o.Ljubljana66.494.783477.90724
117Iskraemeco d.d.Kranj65.899.734637.489801
118Bauhaus d.o.o.Ljubljana64.440.7354.022.098289
119Filc d.d.Skofja Loka64.332.48311.407.660216
120Peugeot Slovenija d.o.o.Ljubljana64.223.766279.80617
121Sava Turizem d.d.Bled63.370.281482.989883
122Kmetijska Zadruga - KZ Metlika z.o.o.Metlika63.121.39540.634237
123Mlekarna Celeia d.o.o.Celje62.666.57465.222189
124Janus Trade d.o.o.Kranj62.098.7281.799.18019
125Citroen Slovenija d.o.o.Ljubljana61.838.169130.14152
126Blagovno Trgovinski Center - BTC d.d.Ljubljana61.451.3625.309.449310
127Iskra Mehanizmi d.o.o.Kropa60.470.1851.719.064344
128Guest, Keen and Nettlefolds - GKN Driveline Slovenija d.o.o.Zrece60.469.0404.212.622330
129Silkem d.o.o.Kidricevo60.168.8083.627.937164
130Lama d.d.Dekani60.068.2013.128.448348
131Summit Motors d.o.o.Ljubljana59.854.441953.12844
132Elektricni Financni Tim d.o.o.Ljubljana59.417.146157.9191
133Tako - T-2 d.o.o.Maribor58.527.328372.891302
134Jata Emona d.o.o.Ljubljana58.439.1562.594.777229
135Elan d.o.o.Begunje na Gorenjskem57.925.311119.986492
136Kolektor Etra d.o.o.Ljubljana57.787.3712.069.037288
137Valiant d.o.o.Ljubljana57.784.061560.1796
138Plinovodi d.o.o.Ljubljana57.662.7878.240.309156
139Helios Domžale d.o.o.Domzale56.893.10522.534.112134
140Livar d.d.Ivancna Gorica56.379.3834.292.657484
141Leykam Tiskama d.o.o.Hoce55.879.6152.981.679114
142Paints, Coatings and Materials - PPG CEE d.o.o.Domzale55.859.7233.074.31123
143Energetika, Ekologija, Ekonomija - E 3 d.o.o.Nova Gorica55.821.4341.397.41437
144Logo Energija d.o.o.Grosuplje55.817.650146.78116
145TCV d.o.o.Ljubljana55.592.730(35.542.374)0
1463Dva d.o.o.Ljubljana55.387.757397.43913
147Kovinoplastika Lozd.d.Stari trg pri Lozu55.286.30050.99611
148Kapitalska Druzbad.d.Ljubljana55.056.18146.748.64952
149Scania Slovenija d.o.o.Ljubljana54.936.3081.366.13566
150Illinois Tool Works - ITW Metalfleks d.o.o.Tolmin54.530.0455.448.477321
151Panvita Mir d.d.Gornja Radgona54.408.403102.52254
152Meltal IS d.o.o.Maribor53.842.200115.13320
153International Business Machine - IBM Slovenija d.o.o.Ljubljana53.816.1762.555.543211
154Strabag d.o.o.Ljubljana53.809.0012.616.713121
155Johnson Controls d.o.o.Novo mesto53.071.901(329.549)169
156Metalurgija, Plastika Inženiring - MPI-Reciklaza d.o.o.Crna na Koroskem53.061.280969.42489
157Tovarna Bovdenov in Plastike - TBP d.d.Lenart52.925.6532.474.349683
158Avtotehna VIS d.o.o.Ljubljana52.644.590624.525141
159Frutarom Etol d.o.o.Celje52.210.9826.954.971211
160Sanolabor d.d.Ljubljana51.814.5501.788.049206
161Arcont d.d.Gornja Radgona51.312.7951.552.828521
162Mladinska Knjiga - MK Trgovina d.o.o.Ljubljana51.054.59929.048361
163Kras d.d.Sezana50.886.4221.937.965115
164Elrad International d.o.o.Gornja Radgona50.197.3553.544.432327
165Starkom d.o.o.Maribor50.053.5973.595.749228
166Salonit Anhovod.d.Anhovo49.815.1081.094.108202
167BMW Vetriebs Gmbh Ljubljana49.449.6803.041.23614
168Gozdno Gospodarstvo Postojna - GGP d.o.o.Postojna49.430.4742.388.925264
169Carrera Optyl d.o.o.Ormoz49.368.2882.076.055991
170Roche d.o.o.Ljubljana49.138.1062.122.24072
171Harmonija Tehnologije in Znanja, invalidsko Podjetje - HTZ Velenje, I.P. d.o.o.Velenje48.884.019(5.184.735)801
172Hyundai Avto Trade d.o.o.Ljubljana48.574.206115.93429
173Elektro Primorska d.d.Nova Gorica48.492.7632.813.603474
174Kostak d.d.Krsko48.458.8451.293.674324
175Grammer Automotive Slovenija d.o.o.Slovenj Gradec48.321.5752.925.471295
176Elektronabava d.o.o.Ljubljana48.252.871828.102121
177Delo Prodaja d.d.Ljubljana48.193.395(272.992)87
178IMP d.d.Ljubljana47.636.096648.12534
179Mlinotest d.d.Ajdovscina47.201.937567.626451
180Pro Plus d.o.o.Ljubljana46.756.631(4.625.700)164
181Elektro Gorenjska, Prodaja d.o.o.Kranj46.395.987631.65932
182Javno Podjetje Ljubljanski Potniški Promet - JP LPP d.o.o.Ljubljana46.246.94566.684882
183Tovarna Kemičnih Krede - TKK Srpenica d.d.Bovec46.198.1161.947.367190
184Schefenacker Grah - SG Automotive d.o.o.Slovenske Konjice46.052.510870.092261
185GMT d.o.o.Murska Sobota45.951.5363.653.25193
186Inotherm d.o.o.Ribnica45.751.3329.885.215216
187Kmetijsko Gozdarska Zadruga - KGZ Sloga Kranj z.o.o.Kranj45.589.106(1.221.983)94
188Johnson & Johnson d.o.o.Ljubljana45.493.793(138.454)104
189Fructal d.d.Ajdovscina45.460.3792.621.778270
190Siemens d.o.o.Ljubljana45.295.7753.956.28989
191Adria Kombi d.o.o.Ljubljana45.244.6722.550.55811
192Interblock d.d.Menges45.215.67810.452.881116
193Melamin d.d.Kocevje45.087.7491.658.4931.921
194Steklarna Hrastnik d.d.Hrastnik45.055.1114.133.322553
195Lesonit d.o.o.Slovenska Bistrica45.047.1252.035.543133
196Kia Motors Adria Group - KMAG d.d.Ljubljana44.592.278265.19155
197Istrabenz Plini d.o.o.Koper44.566.5002.013.846130
198Marko Slavič - MS Kljucarovci d.o.o.Krizevci pri Ljutomeru44.114.621326.80518
199Mariborska Livarna Maribor - MLM d.d.Maribor43.581.000164.766477
200Slovenske Železnice - SŽ d. o. oLjubljana43.444.6409.313.668451
201Soške Elektrarne Nova Gorica - SENG d.o.o.Nova Gorica43.344.5637.434.373127
202Kmetijska Zadruga - KZ Trebnje z.o.o.Trebnje43.116.297157.436159
203Investicije, Montaža, Prodaja - IMP Promont d.o.o.Ljubljana43.101.3383.615.772149
204Javno Podjetje - JP Vodovod-Kanalizacija d.o.o.Ljubljana43.073.584624.478346
205Novem Car Interior Design d.o.o.Zalec41.983.2462.356.461449
206Delo d.d.Ljubljana41.602.599(1.157.100)376
207Litostroj Power d.o.o.Ljubljana41.322.684(1.201.367)425
208Colgate - Palmolive Adria d.o.o.Ljubljana41.263.6321.151.02836
209Avtohisa Real d.o.o.Ljubljana41.024.70242.462113
210Drzavna Zalozba Slovenije - DZS d.d.Ljubljana40.529.996(14.822.086)342
211Quaestus d.o.o.Ljubljana40.361.449595.8862
212Mobik d.o.o.Ljubljana40.128.626635.94817
213Nova Ljubljanska Banka - NLB Leasing d.o.o.Ljubljana39.976.174(5.186.678)68
214Sportina Bled d.o.o.Bled39.676.855(17.704.748)221
215MAN Truck & Bus Slovenija d.o.o.Ljubljana39.581.4761.332.51736
216Avtotehnika Celje d.o.o.Celje39.322.293223.41742
217Kmetijska Zadruga - KZ Lenart z.o.o.Lenart39.261.62429.88853
218Kolpa d.d.Metlika39.210.072536.101366
219Adriaplin d.o.o.Ljubljana39.123.7151.289.60326
220Davidov Hram d.o.o.Ljubno ob Savinji38.983.49877.042145
221ASI - Avtoservis Svetličič d.o.o.Idrija, Vrhnika38.480.391456.7830
222Esotech d.d.Velenje38.227.036722.418177
223Pivkad.d.Pivka38.220.618703.371340
224Pomurske mlekame d.d.Murska Sobota38.115.163(5.402.762)157
225Plama - Pur d.d.Podgrad37.965.2163.585.442188
226Siliko d.o.o.Vrhnika37.819.7992.478.882238
227Elektro Gorenjska d.d.Kranj37.627.2684.558.223279
228Agrinspe d.o.o.Križevci37.274.921186.113
229Stajerski Avto Dom d.o.o.Maribor37.258.2071.083.67962
230Plinarna Maribor d.o.o.Maribor37.230.9642.145.95086
231Intersocks d.o.o.Kocevje37.066.7241.820.76461
232Hervis d.o.o.Ljubljana36.918.380577.396221
233ComTrade d.o.o.Ljubljana36.867.9493.963.645415
234Marko Drašler Metal - MDM d.o.o.Ljubljana36.764.9881.420.26970
235Koroška Kmetijsko-Gozdarska Zadruga - KKGZ z.o.o.Slovenj Gradec36.682.0059.658133
236Steklarna Rogaskad.d.Rogaska Slatina36.639.434(2.707.287)735
237INPOS d.o.o.Celje36.482.2461.066.092165
238Avtohisa Malgaj d.o.o.Trbovlje36.382.01530.9547
239Cestno podjetje - CP Ptuj d.d.Ptuj36.159.0921.658.305218
240Schenkerd.d.Ljubljana36.102.8991.525.804131
241Ecolab d.o.o.Maribor36.075.5851.373.53192
242Kontrola Zračnega Prometa Slovenije - KZPS d.o.o.Cerklje na Gorenjskem35.763.7462.448.463217
243Juteks d.o.o.Žalec35.400.4354.478.344130
244Indramat Elektomotorji d.o. o.Skofja Loka35.345.617736.341218
245Trženje in Proizvodnja Opreme Vozil - TPV Avto d.o.o.Novo Mesto35.293.93314.27754
246Kmetijska Zadruga - KZ Ptuj z.o.o.Ptuj34.842.58512.392125
247Eutech d.o.o.Koper34.728.0685.6741
248Geberit d.o.o.Ruse34.644.6233.669.889223
249Gradnja in Vzdrževanje Telekomunikacijskih Omrežij - GVO d.o.o.Ljubljana34.337.762142.194332
250Lomas d.o.o.Ljubljana34.299.983918.82855
251Volvo d.o.o.Ljubljana34.119.561400.453
252Brinox d.o.o.Medvode34.007.6372.949.538132
253De Sammensluttede Vognmænd - DSV Transport d.o.o.Kranj33.897.575649.151135
254Terme Maribor d.d.Maribor33.701.958(1.856.833)247
255Aerodrom Ljubljana d.d.Brnik33.573.4603.593.911396
256Rudis d.o.o.Trbovlje33.285.511926.7686
257Amis d.o.o.Maribor33.220.57857.125174
258Snaga d.o.o.Ljubljana32.793.7654.073.426409
259Kea d.o.o.Sentjur32.740.622450.048178
260Terme Catezd.d.Ljubljana32.675.832777.318398
261Avtohisa Vrtac d.o.o.Kranj32.631.519184.08260
262A-Cosmos d.d.Ljubljana32.614.12918.24962
263Mass d.o.o.Domžale32.609.2552.667.068129
264Butan Plind.d.Ljubljana32.469.5962.575.12998
265Radenska d. d Radenci32.400.7782.336.578199
266Hoteli Bernardin d.d.Portoroz32.087.930(21.894.049)487
267Turisticna Agencija Soncek d.o.o.Maribor31.974.297307.5483
268Avto Aktiv Intermercatus d.o.o.Trzin31.934.0751.967.15434
269Vzdrževanje In Obnova Cest - VOC Celje d.d.Celje31.877.7131.347.495325
270Kmetijska Zadruga - KZ Krka z.o.o.Novo Mesto31.848.667(383.147)170
271Ahac d.o.o.Sentjur31.819.779529.52655
272Tosama d.o.o.Domzale31.743.571638.946335
273Salomon d.o.o.Ljubljana31.688.822789.013103
274Impol LLT - Livarna In Liti Trakovi d.o.o.Slovenska Bistrica31.603.193538.623126
275Cablex-M d.o.o.Mežica31.483.8741.312.121240
276Meso Kamnikd.d.Kamnik31.378.927267.937127
277GG Bled d.o.o.Bled31.351.3641.563.94178
278Continental Adria d.o.o.Maribor31.296.25782.30217
279Zrno d.o.o.Krško31.188.457706.56417
280A2S d.o.o.Celje31.112.009316.27741
281Terme Krka d.o.o.Novo Mesto31.053.150(4.561.939)543
282Zlatama Celjed.d.Celje31.021.730850.216251
283Sintal d.d.Ljubljana30.823.0991.580.493823
284Cetis d.d.Celje30.790.401301.565269
285Elitavia d.o.o.Ljubljana30.742.507452.61938
286Sawal d.o.o.Postojna30.741.1131.378.11320
287Koto d.o.o.Ljubljana30.616.224261.342147
288Metrod.d.Celje30.469.018521.751271
289Mesnine dezele Kranjske d.d.Ljubljana30.457.649277.50771
290Bartog d.o.o.Trebnje30.332.679840.44582
291EOC d.o.o.Maribor30.289.9845.80311
292Sibo d.o.o.Skofja Loka30.203.3212.348.545178
293Incom d.o.o.Ajdovščina30.061.9672.124.484130
294Fotona d.d.Ljubljana29.690.1933.108.046214
295Fist d.o.o.Trzin29.440.419922.0549
296Plastika Skaza d.o.o.Velenje29.428.333898.102166
297Sogefi Filtration d.o.o.Medvode29.271.2471.820.477159
298S&T Slovenija d.d.Ljubljana29.207.994994.17167
299Automatic Servis d.o.o.Ljubljana29.203.477(495.004)153
300Semenarna Ljubljanad.d.Ljubljana28.766.322169.829251

Sources: CIA Fact Book, www.investslovenia.org